Privacy Policy -

You are here:
  • Home
  • >
  • Privacy Policy -

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
Upskill Learning Australia recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word “you” includes website visitors, Upskill Learning Australia registered users and purchasers of Upskill Learning Australia’s products and services.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about:

1. What personal information about you is collected by Upskill Learning.
2. How the information is used.
3. With whom the information may be shared.
4. How you can access and change any personal information Upskill Learning holds about you.
5. What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by Upskill Learning.
6. How to contact Upskill Learning.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you provide to us:

• When visiting the Upskill Learning website
• When using Upskill Learning on-line services
• When entering into an agreement with Upskill Learning and/or another third party
• When you request Upskill Learning forward information about yourself to third party credit providers for loan, credit, Government Funding, Australian Apprenticeship, Australian Traineeship, Government Scheme application purposes
• When you correspond, or communicate with Upskill Learning over the telephone or in any other manner including by letter, facsimile or email

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we may also obtain personal information about you from third party sources such as our training providers and other third party service providers.
If your enrolment in a course is facilitated via a contract between your employer, an insurance company, or other organisation that is funding the cost of your course (the “course funder”), and you have consented to the training provider disclosing details of your course progress, results and other information to us for the purpose of transmission to the course funder, then on receipt of such information from the training provider we will disclose that information to your course funder.
Failure by you to provide personal information when requested by Upskill Learning may mean that we are unable to provide certain services and products to you.

2. What types of information do we collect?
Upskill Learning gathers two types of information about you, namely:

1. Aggregated information generated by our systems (or third party systems) to track our website traffic but that does not identify you personally (“non-personal information”); and
2. Personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile number, email address and in some cases, your billing details and general financial and tax information (“personal information”).

The type of information that Upskill Learning collects about you is dependent on how you use the services offered on our website or other means and the products you are interested in purchasing through Upskill Learning.

Upskill Learning may collect ‘sensitive information’ about you. Sensitive information includes (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic origin, age, disabilities, working history. Generally sensitive information such as your religion, your medical history and your sexual orientation is not required. Upskill Learning will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service. In such circumstances, Upskill Learning will only collect sensitive information with your consent unless we are required by law to collect such information from you.

Collection of aggregate data
Upskill Learning collects non-personal information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our website, the number of visits to specific areas of our website and the domain names of our website visitors’ internet service providers.

We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our website visitors use our website so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services. We may also share this information with our training providers for the purpose of providing you with optimal services.

Like many website operators, Upskill Learning uses the independent companies and internal personal to measure and analyse the internet usage across our websites.

We use these provisions to collect the following types of information:

• The number of page views that occur on our website;
• The number of unique browsers to our websites;
• How long these unique browsers (on average) spend on our websites when they do visit; and
• Common entry and exit points of our websites.

Your Internet Provider (“IP”) address
Upskill Learning’s web servers provide us with your IP address. This assists us in the diagnosis of problems and or support issues with our services.

Cookies and Applets
Upskill Learning uses ‘cookies’ and ‘applets’ in its website systems. These enable you to use services in regards to our providers training courses. You are able to disable cookies and applets via your computer’s web browser however this may restrict access to some web pages and services within the Upskill Learning website and enables us to tailor advertisements to your browsing preferences.

Detection of Location Technology
Upskill Learning uses a lookup service to assess your general location (city and country) when you submit an enquiry via our website. This is done so that the most appropriate person responds to the enquiry.

3. How we collect information
Upskill Learning may collect personal information about you when you visit our website and you elect to use our on-line services, when you register as a Upskill Learning Registered User, when you enter into a contract with Upskill Learning or our providers and, when you deal with Upskill Learning over the telephone or correspond with Upskill Learning via facsimile, letter or email or any other mode of communication.

Upskill Learning may also collect personal information about you from our training providers and other third party service providers.

Where Upskill Learning is present on Social Media provider’s services, both Upskill Learning and users of the Social Media site will abide and be covered by the Privacy Policy of that Social Media Entity.

4. How we use your personal information
Upskill Learning may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

• To communicate with you, including via email newsletters, phone or in person.
• To facilitate and process contracts between yourself and Upskill Learning and/or third parties
• To identify the number of people using Upskill Learning’s website services and establish the nature of their interests
• To facilitate Upskill Learning registration procedures.
• To conduct Upskill Learning marketing activities
• To provide you with information about Upskill Learning or its Third Parties and its services and products

5. Disclosure of personal information to third parties
Upskill Learning may disclose your personal information to our training providers in order to facilitate your enrolment in a selected training course.

In some instances, including for example, where you require financial assistance, (from government programs, schemes or entities) Upskill Learning may collect personal information about you (including Tax File Numbers and Identification) to pass on to our third party providers for application purposes. Upskill Learning will only pass on this information where you have expressly consented to allow Upskill Learning to do so on your behalf.

Third Party and Government entities may require a range of additional personal information for application purposes, which is not specified in this Privacy Statement. You will be required to read and must consent to the entities privacy terms before Upskill Learning will pass on your personal information to the provider.

Upskill Learning may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems. In some circumstances we may transfer or disclose information to persons and/or businesses outside Australia including but not limited to in New Zealand, United States of America, India, Manilla, Philippines.
Where your personal information is passed on to third party contractors, Upskill Learning takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Where information is transferred outside of Australia we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are similar in all material respects to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Other than as outlined above, Upskill Learning will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law, or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.
Where Upskill Learning is subjected to regulatory Audits by Government Departments. Upskill Learning will disclose personal details to authorised audits and their respective Departments as required within the appropriate acts of legislative requirements.

6. Access to and correction of information we hold about you
Upon your request, Upskill Learning will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles. If we deny such access, we will tell you why.

Upskill Learning may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing you access to the requested information. To request access to your personal information, please contact Upskill Learning using one of the contact options provided in paragraph 12 of this PrivacyStatement.

7. Keeping information up-to-date
Upskill Learning strives to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date at all times.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up-to-date, or you wish for your details to be removed from the website, please contact us at [email protected] so that we may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with you.

8. Storage and security of your personal information
Upskill Learning takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this PrivacyStatement.

Upskill Learning regularly reviews and implements new security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secured.

Whilst Upskill Learning strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or provide any warranties in respect of the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online products or services. Accordingly, use of the Upskill Learning website is at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

9. Links to other websites
The Upskill Learning website contains links to other websites. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only.

Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by Upskill Learning of the content,policies or practices of those third party websites.

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check theprivacy statement/policies of those websites.

10. Destruction of your personal information
Upskill Learning will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorized or required by law.

11. Changes to Upskill Learning’s Privacy Statement
From time to time, Upskill Learning may make changes to thisPrivacy Statement. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to remain informed about how we collect and protect your personal information.

Your continued use of the Upskill Learning website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this PrivacyStatement as amended from time to time.

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

12. Feedback & Complaints about privacy and the Upskill Learning Australia website
Upskill Learning welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Upskill Learning website. Upskill Learning stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the services we provide and may be shared with Upskill Learning partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding thisPrivacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at [email protected] or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our compliance team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

13. Privacy & Site Changes
From time to time, Upskill Learning may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be updated on the site.

14. Contact Us
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 1800 288 577
Post: Privacy Officer
Upskill Learning Australia
Unit 2 & 3,
244 St Kilda Rd
St Kilda Victoria 3182
Australia

15. Provision of copy of Privacy Statement
If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in paragraph 14 above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

16. Partner Privacy Policies

We endeavour to keep our links to our partner privacy policies up to date. If a link is not functioning please alert our Privacy Officer and we will be update and supply you with the relevant partner policy  : [email protected]